Privacy policy

1.     General Information 

This privacy notice sets out the ways in which Lofte Interior Design Ltd (LÖFTE) collects, processes and shares your personal data. 

2.     What information is collected through our website?

LÖFTE may collect, process and use the following information you provide during the online enquiry process, when you are on our website and when you sign up for our newsletter online:

  • name;
  • address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • your payment card information;
  • browsing data, including pages you look at on our website, your URL and your IP address;
  • your date of birth;
  • your gender; and
  • your purchase history.

 

3.      What is your data used for?

LÖFTE processes your personal data in the following ways, and on the following legal bases:

  • Your name and email address for the purposes of sending you our newsletter. LÖFTE will only do this if you have given your consent to being provided with the newsletter. You may opt-out of the newsletter at any time by contacting hello@lofte.co.uk or by changing your preferences.
  • To carry out LÖFTE’s obligations arising from any contracts entered into between LÖFTE and you, for example to create and operate your LÖFTE account, to process and deliver any orders you make (including payment), and to confirm and keep you up to date with such orders.
  • To enhance your experience of the LÖFTE website, we do this as it is in our legitimate interest to ensure that you receive the best experience possible when you work with us.
  • Any other purposes where we have obtained your consent to do so.

We may use your information in an anonymised and/or aggregated manner in order to analyse the data so that we can enhance our IT systems or website and carry out research. We may share this anonymised and/or aggregated data with third parties, but you will not be identifiable from any such data. 

 5.     Disclosing information to third parties

LÖFTE does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal identifiable information to outside parties other than as set out in this privacy notice.

LÖFTE provides your personal data: 

  • to selected third party providers in order to process and deliver your orders, for example delivery companies and payment providers;
  • to selected marketing agencies, web-mailing companies and hosting companies;
  • to other companies in the same group of companies as LÖFTE  These companies will only use your personal data in the same way as LÖFTE can under this privacy policy; and
  • credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies.

LÖFTE will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA.

LÖFTE will disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • if LÖFTE sells or buys any business or assets, in which case LÖFTE will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or asset;
  • if LÖFTE or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if LÖFTE is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of LÖFTE  you or any third party, and to investigate illegal activities and breaches of any agreement LÖFTE has with you. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

LÖFTE may pass your personal data to third parties in a statistical and/or aggregated manner in order to analyse the data, LÖFTE will always ensure that you are be identifiable from any such data.

6.     Protecting your personal data

LÖFTE has put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, it limits access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know and in accordance with this privacy notice. They will only process your personal data in accordance with LÖFTE’s instructions.

LÖFTE has put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where it is legally required to do so.

7.     Holding your personal data 

LÖFTE will retain your data for as long as you hold an account with us, or for as long as we need to hold it in order to provide you with services to improve, analyse and optimise our customers’ experience.

We may also retain your data for further periods where we need to do so in order comply with any legal or regulatory requirements (including keeping certain records for seven years for VAT purposes), to carry out audits, to detect and prevent fraud, to enforce contracts or to resolve any disputes.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, LÖFTE considers the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which LÖFTE processes your personal data and whether those purposes can be achieved through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

8.     Your Rights

Where LÖFTE relies on consent as the condition for processing your personal data, for example for sending you electronic direct marketing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

You have various statutory rights in relation to your personal data. In particular, you have the right to:

  • object to direct marketing communications at any time;
  • request and obtain access to your personal data;
  • rectification or erasure of your personal data, in certain circumstances;
  • object to or restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • have your personal data stored in a manner in which it is portable from the environment in which it is stored by Utility to another environment; and
  • file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

9.     Changes to Privacy Notice

If LÖFTE decides to change this privacy notice, any changes will be posted on this page.

This privacy notice was last modified on 29th June 2020.

10.  Contact

If you wish to contact LÖFTE in relation to this privacy notice, including in relation to any of the rights set out in section 8 above, please contact us at hello@lofte.co.uk